How Much Do Actors Make? US Pay by Job Type (2026)

Most actors aren't on a salary. They're paid by the job: a day on a film, a week on a TV episode, a session on a commercial. The US Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median actor's pay at $29.05 an hour, but what you actually earn depends on three things: whether the job is union or non-union, what kind of project it is, and how big your role is. Here's what each kind of acting job pays in the US in 2026.

Actor pay at a glance

Union figures are the minimums in force in October 2026. Non-union figures are the typical ranges Kym sees as a working actor in the US; non-union pay isn't set by any contract, so treat them as a guide, not a guarantee.

JobUnion minimumTypical non-union
Feature film, principal role$1,283 a day on a studio film, down to $257 on an Ultra Low Budget film$200 to $1,000 a day
TV co-star (day performer)$1,283 a dayMost scripted series are union
TV guest star (top of show)$7,057 (half-hour) or $11,290 (one-hour) an episodeMost scripted series are union
Vertical series, lead$250 for an 8-hour day$400 to $1,200 a day
Vertical series, supporting role$164 for an 8-hour day$200 to $600 a day
Vertical series, day player$164 for an 8-hour day$125 to $250 a day
Commercial, on-camera principal$855.20 a session, plus use feesA negotiated flat fee
Background actor, film and TV$231 a dayVaries by production
Broadway$2,799 a weekn/a
Regional theatre (LORT)$889 to $2,244 a weekn/a

What the average actor earns

The Bureau of Labor Statistics says the median hourly wage for actors was $29.05 in May 2025. The lowest 10% earned under $16.50 an hour and the highest 10% more than $143.68, across about 67,500 jobs. It also notes that part-time work is common for actors and schedules vary.

That's why an hourly or yearly "average" tells you so little. A working actor's year is a run of separate bookings with gaps in between, and one guest star role can be worth more than months of smaller jobs. The more useful question is what each kind of job pays, which is the rest of this page.

Film: union and non-union day rates

On a SAG-AFTRA film, the minimum depends on the budget. From 1 July 2026 a principal actor on a studio feature earns at least $1,283 a day or $4,456 a week. The union's low budget agreements scale that down: $834 a day on a Low Budget film (up to $2M), $449 on a Moderate Low Budget film (up to $700K) and $257 on an Ultra Low Budget film (up to $300K). Our SAG-AFTRA rates page has the full rate sheet.

Non-union film work isn't covered by any union minimum. In Kym's experience it usually pays between $200 and $1,000 a day, depending on the budget and the size of the role. Before you say yes, read the deal memo: the day rate, how many hours it covers, overtime, when you'll be paid, and whether any of it is deferred.

TV: co-star, guest star and series regular

Most scripted network and streaming series in the US are made under SAG-AFTRA, so TV pay is mostly union pay. From 1 July 2026:

RoleUnion minimum
Co-star (day performer)$1,283 a day
Weekly performer$4,456 a week
Guest star at top of show, half-hour$7,057 an episode
Guest star at top of show, one-hour$11,290 an episode
Series regular$4,456 to $6,996 a week, depending on the show and episode guarantee

Not every guest star is paid top of show; it's the ceiling the union sets for a major role, and many guest roles are booked as weekly performers instead. Our co-star vs guest star page explains the difference, and residuals are paid on top when an episode is rerun or streamed.

Vertical series and micro-dramas

Vertical series are the short, phone-first dramas shot fast and released in episodes of a minute or two. Most are non-union. In Kym's experience, non-union verticals in the US pay:

RoleTypical non-union day rate
Day player$125 to $250
Supporting role$200 to $600
Lead$400 to $1,200

SAG-AFTRA now has its own Verticals Agreement for budgets up to $300,000. Its July 2026 bulletin sets $250 for an 8-hour day for a lead and $164 for other performers ($468.75 and $307.50 for a 12-hour day). The union rate can be lower than a good non-union deal, but it adds pension and health contributions and union protections.

Commercials

A union commercial pays a session fee for the shoot, then use fees each time and place the ad runs. From 1 April 2026 the session fee is $855.20 for an on-camera principal and $643.00 for a voice-over principal, per the Year 2 commercials rates. The use fees are usually where the real money is.

Non-union commercials pay whatever is negotiated, usually a flat fee. Check what usage it covers: where the ad will run, for how long, and whether you're giving up the right to do a competing brand. Our commercial acting guide covers agents and auditions.

Background actors, every category

Background pay depends on the contract. These are the union minimums, from SAG-AFTRA's 2026-30 wage tables, its low budget rate sheets and the commercials Year 2 rates.

CategoryUnion background rate
Film and TV, general background (from 1 July 2026)$231 a day
Film and TV, special ability background$241 a day
Film and TV, stand-in$270 a day
Low Budget and Moderate Low Budget films, when background is covered$231 a day
Ultra Low Budget, student and micro-budget filmsNot covered by the union
Commercials, general extra (from 1 April 2026)$466.60 a session
Commercials, stand-in$513.10 a session
SAG-AFTRA vertical series, under the background incentive$144 a day

Non-union background work isn't covered by any union minimum, so the rate varies by production and state. Check the rate, the hours and any overtime before you accept the booking. Our guide to becoming a background actor covers how to find the work, and union background days can count towards SAG eligibility.

Theatre: Actors' Equity rates

Stage actors in the US are covered by Actors' Equity Association, and theatre is paid by the week. The Broadway (Production contract) minimum is $2,717 a week, rising to $2,799 on 28 September 2026 under the contract that runs to 2028, as reported by Backstage. Regional theatres on the LORT contract pay by tier, per Equity's LORT agreement:

LORT tierWeekly minimum from 29 June 2026
A+$2,244
A$1,453
B+$1,320
B$1,213
C$1,114
D$889

Off-Broadway and Small Professional Theatre contracts also pay weekly minimums, set by the size of the theatre; Equity publishes those figures in its member rulebooks rather than on its public site. Equity's New York Showcase Code has no minimum salary, and the Los Angeles 99-Seat agreement bases pay on minimum wage.

What changes your take-home pay

A few things move the number on your pay cheque:

  • Commission. A SAG-AFTRA franchised agent takes no more than 10% on union work. Our agent contract and agent vs manager pages explain the rest.
  • Residuals. Union film, TV and commercial work pays again when it's reused. Non-union work usually doesn't.
  • Pension and health. On union jobs the producer pays 22% on top of a performer's pay (21.5% for background) into the SAG-AFTRA plans from 6 September 2026. It isn't deducted from your wage.
  • Overtime and hours. Union day rates cover a set day, and overtime is paid on top. On non-union jobs, check the hours in writing.

Scale is the floor, not the price. Once you have credits and an agent, you can be paid above it.

General information only, checked October 2026. Union rates change every year, and non-union pay varies by production. Always check the current rate sheet for your contract, and ask the union or your agent about your situation.

Quick answers

How much do actors make an hour?

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median at $29.05 an hour for actors in May 2025, with the lowest 10% under $16.50 and the highest 10% over $143.68.

How much do actors make per day?

Union film and TV actors earn at least $1,283 a day from 1 July 2026 on studio projects, less on low budget films. Non-union film work usually pays $200 to $1,000 a day in Kym's experience.

How much do actors get paid per episode of a TV show?

A co-star is usually paid the union day rate of $1,283. A guest star at top of show earns at least $7,057 on a half-hour episode and $11,290 on a one-hour episode.

How much do background actors make?

Union background actors earn $231 a day on film and TV from 1 July 2026, $241 with a special ability and $270 as a stand-in. Union commercial extras earn $466.60 a session.

How much do Broadway actors make?

The Actors' Equity Broadway minimum is $2,799 a week from 28 September 2026. Regional LORT theatres pay $889 to $2,244 a week depending on the theatre's tier.

How much do vertical series actors make?

Non-union vertical leads typically earn $400 to $1,200 a day in Kym's experience. The SAG-AFTRA Verticals Agreement pays leads $250 for an 8-hour day.

Just starting out?

10 Steps To Becoming An Actor

Kym's free class: the ten steps, in order, from first class to first booking. Free, just pop in your email.

Get the free class
Already working?

10 Steps To Revitalize Your Acting Career

Kym's free class for actors who've been at it a while and want things moving again. Free, just pop in your email.

Get the free class

Want the whole library? Start your 7-day free trial and watch every money and union answer in our library.